Game Promo

Legal – General Conditions for Users of ALC Sites (“General Conditions”)

Atlantic Lottery Corporation Inc. (“ALC”) operates and uses (and/or may in the future operate/use) various websites (ALC.ca) and internet services, including applications linked to these websites and made available on mobile devices, mobile websites, social media accounts, email message/alert services, mobile message/alert services and any other electronic, internet or telecommunications technology used by or on behalf of ALC to transmit, transfer or otherwise exchange data or information (collectively “ALC Sites”). Any use of these ALC Sites is subject to the following General Conditions. Please read the General Conditions carefully before using any ALC Sites. Your use of any of the ALC Sites will indicate your acceptance of these General Conditions. In addition, these General Conditions form part of and are incorporated into the ALC.ca Agreement and the capitalized terms in these General Conditions are as defined herein or in the ALC.ca Agreement.

  1. Accuracy of Information
    While reasonable efforts are made to ensure the accuracy of the information on ALC Sites, no warranty of accuracy or completeness is expressed or implied. Information may be changed or updated at any time without notice. Users of ALC Sites should refer to ALC official game rules and official lottery results, all of which override any information contained on any ALC Sites.

  2. 19 Years of Age and Older
    ALC lottery products are only available to those persons 19 years of age and over.

  3. Links to/from Third Party Websites
    ALC Sites may contain links to/from websites maintained by third parties. The linked sites are not under the control of ALC, and ALC is not responsible for content of any linked sites or any links contained in linked sites. ALC provides links to other websites only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by ALC.

    ALC cannot control which websites link to the ALC Sites. No such link should be construed as an endorsement by ALC of any such third-party website.

    If you want to link to an ALC Site, you agree to the linking conditions as described below. By establishing a link to an ALC Site, you will be deemed to have agreed to these linking conditions.

    If you link to an ALC Site, your website:

        1.    May only be permitted to establish links to any of the home pages of ALC’s Sites. Links may not be established to any pages on the websites other than the home page without ALC's prior written permission.

        2.    May not create frames around ALC Sites or use other techniques that alter the visual presentation of ALC Sites.

        3.    May not utilize Inline links relating to images displayed on ALC’s Sites.

        4.    May not imply that ALC endorses, or is affiliated with, you or your products or services.

        5.    May not imply an affiliation between your company and ALC without the prior written consent of ALC.

        6.    May not misrepresent your relationship with the ALC or present false or misleading impressions about ALC services.

        7.    May not use ALC's logo or any other trademarks, names or logos of Atlantic Lottery Corporation Inc. without prior written permission from ALC. Any use of trademarks is subject to the terms and conditions set out by ALC.

        8.    May not contain materials that may be interpreted as distasteful or offensive or that are directed at, or appeal to persons under the age of 19.

ALC shall have no responsibility or liability for any content of any site containing a hyperlink to an ALC Site. ALC may at any time, in its sole and unfettered discretion, immediately terminate your privilege to link to an ALC Site. ALC may amend these linking conditions at any time, without notice. You are bound by such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current linking policy to which you are bound.

SMS Communications

a)       About. You can opt-in to receive information, promotions and updates from ALC via SMS. This service uses the SMS Short Code function and is subject to the terms. You can unsubscribe at any time following the instructions below.

b)        Welcome message. When you opt-in to the service, we will send you a message to confirm your signup. Text 252252 to receive exclusive promotions and updates from Atlantic Lottery! Message and data rates may apply. Msg Freq Varies. Text "HELP" for help. Text "STOP" to cancel.

Text JOIN to receive exclusive promotions and updates from Atlantic Lottery! Message and data rates may apply. Msg Freq Varies. Text "HELP" for help. Text "STOP" to cancel.

 c)        Unsubscribing. You can cancel this service at any time. Just text "STOP" to 252252. After you send the message "STOP" to us, we will send you a reply message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed. After this, you will no longer receive messages from us.

If you want to join again, just sign up as you did the first time and we will start sending messages to you again.

d)        Further information and help. If at any time you forget what keywords are supported, just text "HELP" to 252252. After you send the message "HELP" to us, we will respond with instructions on how to use our service as well as how to unsubscribe.

Current participating carriers: Bell, BellMTS, Eastlink, Fido, Fizz, Freedom Mobile, Ice Wireless, Iristel, Koodo, Public Mobile, Rogers, SaskTel, Solo Mobile, Telus, Videotron,Virgin Mobile,Xplore Mobile

e)      Wireless fees. As always, message and data rates may apply for any messages sent to you from us and to us from you. If you have any questions about your text plan or data plan, it is best to contact your wireless provider.

 For all questions about the services provided by this short code, you can send an email to (info@alc.ca or 1-800-561-3942)

Privacy.  If you have any questions regarding privacy, please read our Privacy Policy.

 4.           Intellectual Property

Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics or designs or other content in ALC Sites are forms of intellectual property owned by ALC or forms of intellectual property authorized to be used by ALC ("Intellectual Property"). Your unauthorized use of the Intellectual Property may be in violation of applicable federal or other law and could subject you to legal action. Unless otherwise specified, you may not copy, distribute, redistribute, reproduce, publish, republish, store in any medium, re-transmit, modify, exploit or make public or commercial use of, in any form, any of the Intellectual Property residing on the ALC Sites.

5.           Submission of Feedback and Other Content

If you submit information or materials of any nature on the ALC Sites (“Content”), including, without limitation, concepts and ideas for new products or business opportunities, you warrant that you are the owner of the Content (or have been granted all rights by the owner to submit the Content to the ALC Sites) and you automatically grant ALC an irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, modify, distribute, copy, transmit, display, publish, adapt, create derivative works of, distribute, transfer or sell any such Content, for any purpose whatsoever, including, without limitation, commercial purposes, without any compensation to you, and such grant includes a waiver of your moral rights in the Content, or warrant that the Content owner has so waived.

6.         Changes to the ALC Sites or to the General Conditions

ALC may, in its sole and absolute discretion, modify, suspend or discontinue any portion of the ALC Sites at any time without notice. Additionally, ALC may modify these General Conditions at any time without any prior notice.

7.        Disclaimers and Limitations of Liability

ALC Sites are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis and ALC expressly disclaims all representations and warranties of any kind, whether expressed or implied.  In no event or circumstance is ALC, its shareholders, officers, employees or agents, liable, whether in contract, tort or any other principle of law, for any losses or damages of whatever nature, including, without limitation, any damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data, arising in any manner from (i) the use of ALC Sites, whether directly or through a hyperlinked site, (ii) modification or discontinuance of ALC Sites or (iii) from any errors, omissions, inaccuracies, or any misleading or out-of-date information, whether contained on ALC Sites or as received by the user of an ALC Site, even if AL, its officers, employees or agents were aware or should have been aware that such loss or damage could
occur.

All use of ALC Sites and Services is subject to ALC’s Online Privacy Notice.

Atlantic Lottery Online Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to ALC.ca and any ALC Sites as defined in the General Conditions above. This Privacy Notice forms part of and is incorporated into the ALC.ca Agreement, and the capitalized terms in this Privacy Notice are as defined herein or in the ALC.ca Agreement.

ALC takes your right to privacy seriously.  You have a right to know what we do with your personal information collected on ALC Sites so that you can make informed choices.  Our commitment to privacy on ALC.ca and any other ALC Sites is based upon the 10 principles outlined in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

To enhance your customer experience on ALC.ca and our other ALC sites through creating an individualized interaction between you and ALC; this is done by using data analytics and information contained on your ALC.ca account, including past transactions, and your past and real-time behavior on ALC.ca and ALC sites, and similar types of information from other players, to select and deliver to you content, offers, product recommendations, marketing and advertising and other interactions that are personalized to you.

1. Information we collect that is not Personal Information about you:

When you browse, use or download information from ALC Sites, our servers automatically collect standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. This anonymous information is analyzed for operational trends, performance and in order to improve ALC Sites. ALC cannot identify you from this information. Examples of this information includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the devices (computers, mobile devices, etc.) used to access ALC Sites. 
  • The operating system and the type and version of browser used to access our Sites;
  • Device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifies, and mobile network information;
  • The internet service provider you use to visit ALC Sites;
  • The dates and times you accessed ALC Sites;
  • The pages you visited; and
  • The names and sizes of files you requested. 

ALC uses cookies on ALC Sites, including ALC.ca. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a Web site to your device. This unique number identifies your browser, but not the individual, whenever you visit an ALC Site. These cookies will not let a Web site know any personal information about you, such as your name and address.

ALC uses both session ID cookies (to make it easier for you to navigate ALC Sites) and persistent cookies. Persistent cookies are required to identify and save your local time zone and viewing preferences (language preferences). Most cookies stored on your device will expire immediately upon exiting the ALC Sites, however, some cookies will remain on your device until they are manually deleted. ALC also uses a web analytics service (currently provided by Google Analytics). Google Analytics also uses cookies, which are stored on your device, to help analyze how users use the ALC Sites. This helps us to know what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve ALC Sites and make it easier for you to access information and help personalize your online experience.  The information generated by the cookies about your use of the ALC Sites (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google Analytics on servers in the United States.   For more information on Google Analytics privacy policy, visit http://www.google.com/analytics/. You may refuse the use of cookies and cookies stored on your device can be manually deleted using the tools provided by your Internet browser (please refer to your Internet browser’s “help” file for instructions.) If you choose not to allow cookies, you may still access ALC.ca and other ALC Sites, but you may experience reduced functionality. By not refusing the use of cookies through your browser and by using the Sites, you consent to the use of cookies and the processing of data from those cookies as set out above.

2. Personal Information you give us

No personal information is collected without your prior consent. We collect your personal information when you voluntarily communicate with us through our ALC Sites, open an Account on ALC.ca, participate in an on-line contest or promotion, subscribe to a service, or by other similar means. As part of setting up and/or maintaining an Account with us, we will ask for personal information like your name, date of birth, gender, language preference, email address, telephone number, address, credit card or banking information if you subscribe to certain services, security questions and answers, occupation information (Casino), and other user preferences. When you connect with us through social media channels, you are also subject to the policies in place for use of those social media channels. Please review the privacy policies of the channels you are using to connect with us.

3. Use of Your Personal Information

We will retain your information including personal information for as long as is reasonably required to provide you services, to promote our products and services and to operate a gaming
business in accordance with our legal obligations; it may also be used to resolve disputes, and/or enforce any agreement we have with you (including the ALC.ca Agreement).  We will use your information including personal information for the following purposes:

  • To verify that You meet the conditions necessary to register for and access and/or use ALC.ca;
  • To administer and operate ALC.ca and our other ALC Sites, including to register Players (as defined in the ALC.ca Agreement) and process purchases/wager transactions;
  • To identify you and to authenticate and distinguish you and any account you may have with ALC from that of other users/Players;
  • To communicate with you about your account on ALC.ca;
  • To provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • To send electronic communications (including promotional communications) to you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • To enforce our agreements, including the ALC.ca Agreement, and to comply with legal requirements (including FINTRAC) and protect our legal rights;
  • To ensure that you are a resident of Atlantic Canada and to confirm physical location to ensure You are physically located within Atlantic Canada when accessing Your Account;
  • To ensure that you are at least 19 years of age or older;
  • To provide you with customer
    service and, generally, respond to inquiries;
  • To promote our products and services;
  • To maintain the security of ALC.ca and other ALC Sites, including conducting security investigations;
  • To perform market and related research and analysis (including carrying out surveys);
  • To improve how we communicate with you;
  • To administer on-line contests and promotions;
  • To process, validate, investigate and publish prize claims (including publication of your name, photograph, amount won and geographic location);
  • As otherwise identified on ALC.ca or other ALC Sites;
  • To administer responsible gambling programs including the exclusions program and other responsible gambling tools (such as limits settings, time outs, personal risk assessment, player behavioural feedback, and player data analytics);
  • To provide You with personalized marketing and responsible gambling feedback based on Your playing patterns and behaviours;
  • To display on ALC.ca in connection with specific games, player nicknames and/or location of winners, or to display the names or nicknames of participants in a specific game in accordance with applicable Game Rules or conditions, and related chat participants;
  • To facilitate the funding of Your Account that is maintained through ALC.ca (registered players only) and the withdrawal of funds from Your Account; and
  • To process payments related to the ALC Sites and Services (taking into account our desire to prevent fraudulent, unauthorized or ineligible financial transactions), and to investigate financial transactions as permitted by law or as set out in our ALC.ca Agreement (terms of use on ALC.ca) (e.g., fraud, credit card chargebacks).
  • To share with ALC service providers for the above noted purposes as deemed necessary or advisable by ALC;

 

4. Sharing and Protecting Your Information

We sometimes retain third parties to assist us. ALC may disclose your personal information to service providers acting on behalf of ALC in relation to the general purposes outlined in Section 3 above and in order to perform processing and other specialized services, including: data processing and storing, verification of residency and age, deployment of emails, direct mailing services, website management, research and surveys, payment processing, contest administration, trending analysis and customer services. If you sign up for ALC.ca, ALC may also disclose your personal information to service providers such as financial/banking institutions or credit card providers. These third party service providers are occasionally located outside Canada and are given only the information necessary to perform the specific services they are providing to ALC.

ALC has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data and personal information under our control. ALC attempts to keep such information in secure facilities, protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably required. Only persons who have a need to know your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice have access to the user data you choose to provide to us. ALC has imposed strict rules on ALC employees who have access to the databases that store user personal information or to the servers that host our services. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make reasonable efforts to prevent such occurrences. ALC is not liable for any use or disclosure of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Online Research – “Atlantic Lottery Insiders” panel

In coordination with our research suppliers, ALC collects online market research through an online research panel called “Atlantic Lottery Insiders” [www.alcinsiders.com]. The voluntary information we collect from online research is used to help ALC bring better products and services to Atlantic Canadians. Please know that the information you provide, along with your responses to any online survey conducted by ALC is kept confidential. Your identity cannot be mapped back to your survey responses. Communication with ALC surrounding the panel will only contain information regarding participation or information on or around past or future research projects.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

If you wish to access and update the personal information we have about you, please contact ALC’s Customer Care Center at 1-877-252-3287 or contact our privacy officer at privacyofficer@alc.ca

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy notice at any time, so please review it frequently

Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@alc.ca.

Atlantic Lottery Corporation
PO Box 5500
922 Main Street
Moncton, NB, E1C 8W6